McCann v. State
[…] He argues, specifically, that use of the stun gun violated 21 Del.C. § 2742(a), which authorizes police only to "take reasonable steps to conduct such chemical testing."

Any person who operates a motor vehicle in Delaware is deemed to have given his *1102 consent to submit to a blood alcohol test. 21 Del.C. § 2740.[2] The only apparent limit to this implied consent is that the officer "take reasonable steps to conduct such chemical testing." 21 Del.C. § 2742(a). Under 21 Del.C. § 2750(a), the failure to inform an individual of the implied consent law does not affect the admissibility of evidence that would "otherwise be admissible under the law relative to search and seizure law."

In Schmerber v.