McCann v. State
[…] II.

We first address McCann's argument that the Superior Court abused its discretion in finding that Officer Wilson did not advise McCann of his option to have his license revoked rather than submit to a blood test. McCann contends that under 21 Del.C. § 2742(a), he had the ability to bar Officer Wilson from administering a blood alcohol test. McCann states that Officer Wilson informed him of his option to either submit to a blood test or lose his license for a year. McCann contends that after he exercised his option not to consent to the blood test, Section 2742(a) prohibited Officer Wilson from pursuing the test.

The relevant Delaware statute provides in part:

If a person refuses to permit chemical testing, after being informed of the penalty of revocation for such refusal, the test shall not be given but the police officer shall report the refusal to the Department. The police officer may, however, take reasonable steps to conduct such chemical testing even without the consent of the person if he seeks to conduct such test or tests without informing the person of the penalty of revocation for such refusal and thereby invoking the implied consent law. 21 Del.C. § 2742(a).

According to the statute, a person suspected of DUI has no right to refuse chemical testing unless a police officer informs him that he may lose his license for a year if he withholds consent. Id.