Citerella v. United Illuminating Co.
[…] The instruction as given generally followed the lines of a charge applicable to a common carrier of passengers as set forth in our decisions. See Yu v. New York, N.H. & H.R. Co., 145 Conn. 451, 455, 144 A.2d 56. The court also instructed the jury that a violation of this regulation by the company would constitute negligence per se.

The regulation in question was adopted by the commission pursuant to § 16-11 of the General Statutes *608 which provides that "[t]he commission mayorder such reasonable improvements, repairs or alterations in such plant or equipment, or such changes in the manner of operations, as may be reasonably necessary in the public interest." In all its proceedings the commission, as a regulatory body, must act strictly within its statutory authority, within constitutional limitations and in a lawful manner. Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Public Utilities Commission, 144 Conn. 516, 523, 134 A.2d 351; State ex rel.