GRAND RAPIDS EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
[…] We agree with the holding of the trial court and find no merit in defendants' argument that the TAP Fund furnishes support only to the teachers and not to strikes. As the trial court noted, the mere existence and availability of the fund is a powerful force and it is only logical to assume that teachers will be more likely to strike where there is strong financial backing.
Further, the public employment relations act, MCL 423.201 et seq.; MSA 17.455(1) et seq., explicitly prohibits the authorization of strikes by persons in authority. MCL 423.203; MSA 17.455(3), provides in part:
"No person exercising any authority, supervision or direction over any public employee shall have the power to authorize, approve or consent to a strike by public employees, and such person shall not authorize, approve or consent to such strike."
As the system presently exists, GREA has the power, under the collective bargaining agreement, to compel the Board of Education to discharge teachers who refuse to support the TAP Fund.