Milestone Contractors, L.P. v. Indiana Bell Telephone Co.
[…] Likewise, we will treat both denials of these motions as denials of summary judgment and we will decide the issue both parties have asked us to resolve, namely: Whether Ameritech may maintain its suit under the six-year statute of limitations for damage caused to other property, including fixtures, even though it failed to file its suit in time to meet the two-year statute of limitations for damage caused to personal property.

Milestone contends that the statute of limitations for damage to personal property applies in this case. Indiana Code § 34-11-2-4 reads: "An action for: (1) injury to person or character, (2) injury to personal property; or (3) a forfeiture of penalty given by statute; must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." Ameritech counters that the applicable statute of limitations is six years for actions brought for damage to other property.