People v. Crutchfield
[…] We think the answer to that question should be in the affirmative. However it was never perceived in this context at trial and we therefore hold its exclusion proper.

The question asked witness-accomplice Clemmons was: "Were you arrested and convicted of this charge?" After this the discussions between court and counsel took place outside the presence of the jury.

No attempt was made to urge the applicability of MCLA 600.2158; MSA 27A.2158:

"No person shall be excluded from giving evidence in any matter, civil or criminal, by reason of crime or for any interest of such person in the matter, suit, or proceeding in question, or in the event of such matter, suit or proceeding, in which such testimony may be offered, or by reason of marital or other relationship to any party thereto; but such interest, relationship, or *155 conviction of crime, may be shown for the purpose of drawing in question the credibility of such witness, except as is hereinafter provided." (Emphasis added.)

or MCLA 600.2159; MSA 27A.2159: