(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2010 1
[…] tion Bureau has declined to require an incumbent LEC to bear the
entire cost of building new entrance facilities); see also Local Competi
tion Order ¶553 (explaining with respect to meet-point arrangements
that “the parties and state commissions are in a better position than
the Commission to determine the appropriate distance that would
constitute the required reasonable accommodation of interconnection”).
We express no view on the matter.
Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011) 11
Opinion of the Court
element—to include entrance facilities. Triennial Review
Remand Order ¶¶136–137; see 47 CFR §51.319(e)(1)
(defining dedicated transport to include “incumbent LEC
transmission facilities . . . between wire centers or
switches owned by incumbent LECs and switches owned
by [competing] carriers”). Given that revised definition, it
is perfectly sensible to conclude that entrance facilities are
a part of incumbent LECs’ networks.
Second, we are not persuaded by AT&T’s argument that
the Commission’s views conflict with the definition of