(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2010 1
[…] Opinion of the Court
element—to include entrance facilities. Triennial Review
Remand Order ¶¶136–137; see 47 CFR §51.319(e)(1)
(defining dedicated transport to include “incumbent LEC
transmission facilities . . . between wire centers or
switches owned by incumbent LECs and switches owned
by [competing] carriers”). Given that revised definition, it
is perfectly sensible to conclude that entrance facilities are
a part of incumbent LECs’ networks.
Second, we are not persuaded by AT&T’s argument that
the Commission’s views conflict with the definition of
interconnection in §51.5. That regulation provides: “Inter
connection is the linking of two networks for the mutual
exchange of traffic. This term does not include the trans
port and termination of traffic.” AT&T focuses on the
definition’s exclusion of “transport and termination of
traffic.” An entrance facility is a transport facility, AT&T
argues, and it makes no sense to require an incumbent
LEC to furnish a transport facility for interconnection