Whalen v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] s/ E. J. Wasowicz Witness s/ Clifford H. Bokkun Witness s/ Louise Banta"

The declaration bore the following acknowledgment:

"State of Minnesota County of Ramsey

Personally came before me this 8th day of April, 1970, the above named, E. J. Wasowicz, to me known to be the person who executed the foregoing instrument and acknowledged the same.

Acknowledged s/ E. J. Wasowicz Notary Public s/ Betty J. Nelson Betty J. Nelson Notary Public, Ramsey County, Minn. My Commission Expires June 9, 1973 (Seal)"

Counsel for State Farm Mutual defends this procedure on the grounds that sec. 889.23, Stats., provides sufficient *639 basis for the authentication and, hence, admissibility of the policy. That statute provides:

"889.23 Acknowledged writings, evidence. Every written instrument, except promissory notes and bills of exchange, and wills, may be proved or acknowledged in the manner now provided by law for taking the proof or acknowledgment of conveyances of real estate and when so proved and acknowledged shall be competent evidence whenever it is relevant. Any instrument, which is attested but which is not required by law to be witnessed, may be proved as though there were no attesting witness thereto."

We conclude that the statute in question was not intended to provide an automatic admission of otherwise hearsay statements except in the very limited category of "instruments" that are "acknowledged" by the signers of the instruments themselves.