CITY OF MUSKEGO, Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] [4] Section 146.82(1), Stats., reads in part: "All patient health care records shall remain confidential." The statute continues by stating: "Patient health care records may be released only to the persons designated in this section or to other persons with the informed consent of the patient or of a person authorized by the patient. . . ."
[5] The cases differ in how the individuals were charged. Jenkins was charged with homicide by negligent and intoxicated use of a motor vehicle.
[6] Section 905.04(4)(d), Stats., states that: "There is no privilege in trials for homicide when the disclosure relates directly to the facts or immediate circumstances of the homicide."
[7] Section 343.305, Stats., provides, in relevant part, as follows: