CITY OF MUSKEGO, Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] [4, 5]
Further analysis reveals that sec. 146.82, Stats., concerning confidentiality of patient health care records, is a general statute when compared to the more specific sec. 905.04(4)(f), which concerns tests for intoxication. When we compare a general statute and a specific statute, the specific statute takes precedence. See Employees Local 1901 v. Brown County, 146 Wis. 2d 728, 735, 432 N.W.2d 571 (1988); Mack v. Joint School District No. 3, 92 Wis. 2d 476, 490, 285 N.W.2d 604 (1979). Thus, the state of the law found in the more specific statute, sec. 905.04(4)(f), shall apply to the case at bar, and there will be "no privilege concerning the results of or circumstances surrounding [the] chemical tests for intoxication or blood alcohol concentration." Given the Jenkins decision, and because there is no physician-patient privilege, testimony concerning Godec's blood alcohol test results are properly admissible at trial.
[6, 7]