United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S. 967, 980 (2005).
Petitioners face an uphill climb in arguing that the
Commission’s interpretation of section 628(b) fails under
Chevron step one. In National Cable & Telecommunications
13
Ass’n v. FCC (“NCTA”), we described section 628(b)’s
prohibition as “broad and sweeping,” observing that its
language bars unfair “practices ‘the purpose or effect of which
is to hinder significantly or to prevent any multichannel video
programming distributor from providing satellite . . .
programming . . . to subscribers or consumers.’ ” 567 F.3d
659, 664 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 548(b)). This
broad language, we pointed out, “comports” with section
628’s similarly expansive “express purpose of ‘promot[ing]
the public interest, convenience, and necessity by increasing
competition and diversity in the multichannel video
programming market.’ ” Id. (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 548(a)).
“Mindful that statutes written in broad, sweeping language
should be given broad, sweeping application,” id. (internal
quotation marks omitted), we rejected a challenge to a
Commission order banning exclusivity agreements between