DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] Rather, the state's hands were statutorily tied for most of the period during which the appellee performed work for defendant Campbell. We hold, therefore, that the lower court erred in basing its order of summary judgment on a finding that the state was guilty of laches.
III
The plaintiff lastly alleges as error the lower court's holding that the appellee law firm was a purchaser for value of a portion of the money discovered in defendant's home, thus rendering the firm's interest in the property superior to the state's lien pursuant to MCL 211.686; MSA 7.753(56). The statute states:
"A state tax lien not filed or recorded pursuant to this act shall be void against any mortgagee, pledgee, purchaser (including land contract purchaser) or judgment creditor who secured any interest in the property subject to the lien prior to the time such notice of lien was filed or recorded, as provided for in this act."
The meaning of "purchaser" in this provision has not been previously determined. However, we note a similar Federal provision establishing the priority of certain interests in property over the Federal *573 government's lien on the real and personal property of delinquent taxpayers: