Frederick W. SCHILLER, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] Since a special statutory procedure has been established in sec. 102.23 to compensate for mail delays, the application of sec. 801.15(5) to a sec. 108.09(7) review would be superfluous.
By the Court. Order affirmed.
NOTES
[1] The circuit court directed the state to prepare an order dismissing the complaint rather than a judgment. Under Fredrick v. City of Janesville, 92 Wis. 2d 685, 285 N.W.2d 655 (1979), the order is a final appealable order.
[2] Section 108.09(7)(a), Stats., provides:
Either party may commence judicial action for the review of a decision of the commission under this chapter after exhausting the remedies provided under this section if the party has commenced such judicial action in accordance with s. 102.23 within 30 days after a decision of the commission is mailed to a party's last-known address.
[3] Section 102.23(1)(a), Stats., provides:
In such action a complaint shall be served with the summons.