Frederick W. SCHILLER, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] *357 Past applications of the three-day extension rule to appeals of administrative decisions have involved appeals of circuit court judgments, rather than appeals from agency decisions. Beloit Corporation v. DILHR, 63 Wis. 2d 23, 216 N.W.2d 233 (1974); Nelson v. DNR, 90 Wis. 2d 574, 280 N.W.2d 334 (Ct. App. 1979). The three-day rule applies once the circuit court jurisdiction has been properly invoked. Sections 108.09(7) and 102.23 control, however, before the appeal reaches the circuit court.
The inapplicability of sec. 801.15(5) to petitions for circuit court review of administrative decisions is supported by a further reading of sec. 102.23(1). The statute provides that if "a party in interest has been prejudiced because of an exceptional delay in the receipt of a copy of any finding or order, it [the circuit court] may extend the time in which an action may be commenced by an additional 30 days." Since a special statutory procedure has been established in sec. 102.23 to compensate for mail delays, the application of sec. 801.15(5) to a sec. 108.09(7) review would be superfluous.
By the Court. Order affirmed.
NOTES
[1] The circuit court directed the state to prepare an order dismissing the complaint rather than a judgment. Under Fredrick v. City of Janesville, 92 Wis. 2d 685, 285 N.W.2d 655 (1979), the order is a final appealable order.
[2] Section 108.09(7)(a), Stats., provides:
Either party may commence judicial action for the review of a decision of the commission under this chapter after exhausting the remedies provided under this section if the party has commenced such judicial action in accordance with s. 102.23 within 30 days after a decision of the commission is mailed to a party's last-known address.
[3] Section 102.23(1)(a), Stats., provides:
In such action a complaint shall be served with the summons. The complaint need not be verified, but shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought. Service upon a commissioner or agent authorized by the commission to accept service shall be deemed complete service on all parties, but there shall be left with the person so served as many copies of the summons and complaint as there are defendants, and the department shall mail one copy to each other defendant. If the summons and complaint are not filed within 6 months from date of service, such service is void.
[4] Effective May 13, 1980, the words "secretary or deputy secretary" in §102.23, Stats. (1977), were replaced by "commissioner or agent authorized by the commission to accept service."