NORTHWESTERN NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Since social security disability payments are compulsory benefits, the defendant is deemed to have had notice of them. Therefore, under MCL 500.3440 the defendant may not offset social security disability benefits from its insurance coverage for the plaintiff.
In addition we note MCL 500.3430; MSA 24.13430, which states:
"Except as provided in subsection (2) of section 3406 (inapplicable or inconsistent provisions), no such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall contain provisions respecting the matters set forth in sections 3432 through 3454 unless such provisions are in the words in which the same appear in such sections: Provided, however, That the insurer may, *774 at its option, use in lieu of any such provision a corresponding provision of different wording approved by the commissioner which is not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. Any such provision contained in the policy shall be preceded individually by the appropriate caption appearing in the pertinent section or, at the option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the commissioner may approve."
The income from other sources provision of the contract contains provisions respecting matters set forth in MCL 500.3440. The contract provides that workmen's compensation benefits are deductible from insurance benefits.