NORTHWESTERN NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] In our case MCL 500.2236(1); MSA 24.12236(1) certainly is a section generalizing the commissioner's powers. MCL 500.2242; MSA 24.12242 is a specific control over the commissioner on a specific type of policy. MCL 500.2242 controls. The defendant issued its policy without filing it with the commissioner and without securing the commissioner's approval before it was issued. The commissioner had no power to exempt this type of policy from the filing and approval requirements. The policy was issued in violation of the code.
MCL 500.3468(2); MSA 24.13468(2) states how a *772 policy issued in violation of the code should be construed:
"(2) A policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state in violation of this insurance code shall be held valid but shall be construed as provided in this code. When any provision in a policy subject to this chapter is in conflict with any provision of this chapter, the rights, duties and obligations of the insurer, the insured and the beneficiary shall be governed by the provisions of this chapter."
The policy in our case had a section entitled "insurance from other sources". This provided for the deduction of social security disability payments from any disability payments due under the insurance contract. It must be construed as provided in MCL 500.3440; MSA 24.13440: