NORTHWESTERN NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] On September 1, 1968, the Commissioner of Insurance issued an order which provided that certain insurance documents and forms were exempt from the filing and approval requirements of the Insurance Code. One of the types of insurance documents exempted was that relating to group *770 accident and health insurance. This particular heading includes group disability insurance, and the defendant believes that because of this order or exemption it had no obligation to file pursuant to MCL 500.2236(1).
Plaintiff relies on MCL 500.2242; MSA 24.12242, which states in part:
"(1) No group disability policy may be issued or delivered in this state unless a copy of the form has been filed with the commissioner and approved by him.