NORTHWESTERN NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] MCL 500.2236(6)(d); MSA 24.12236(6)(d) states:
"The filing requirements of this section shall not apply to:
* * *
"(d) Policies, riders, indorsements or forms of unique character designed for and used with relation to insurance upon a particular subject, or which relate to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of rights and benefits under life or disability insurance policies and are used at the request of the individual policyholder, contract holder or certificate holder. The commissioner by order may exempt from the filing requirements of this section for so long as he deems proper any insurance document or form or type thereof as specified in the order to which this section practicably may not be applied, or the filing and approval of which are not desirable or necessary for the protection of the public."
On September 1, 1968, the Commissioner of Insurance issued an order which provided that certain insurance documents and forms were exempt from the filing and approval requirements of the Insurance Code.