Great Lakes Steel Division of National Steel Corp. v. Public Service Commission
[…] The basic statutory review provision is MCL 462.26; MSA 22.45, which provides in pertinent part that:

"Any common carrier or other party in interest, being dissatisfied with any order of the commission fixing any rate or rates, fares, charges, classifications, joint rate or rates, or any order fixing any regulations, practices or services, may within 30 days from the issuance of such order and notice thereof commence an action in the circuit court in chancery for the county of Ingham, against the commission as defendant to vacate and set aside any such order * * *."

MCL 460.351; MSA 22.111 authorizes the commission to grant rehearings and MCL 460.352; MSA 22.112 contemplates the time limits for initiating statutory review after the motion for rehearing is made.

"The time allowed by law for the bringing of suit to review any order of the commission, shall continue after the order denying a rehearing or made upon a rehearing, for the same number of days now provided by law for review of the order upon which such rehearing was denied or had."

The key element is what the Legislature meant by the work "continue". It is clear that plaintiff's statutory time limit does not run once it has filed a motion for rehearing.