US Fire Ins. Co. v. GTWR CO.
[…] Appellants contend that the above case was decided prior to PA 1949, No 300, § 669, subd (b), providing that the stop need not be made at a "crossing where a police officer or a traffic-control signal directs traffic to proceed."

PA 1949, No 300, § 72 (CLS 1954, § 257.72 [Stat Ann 1952 Rev § 9.1872]), defined traffic-control signal as follows:

"`Traffic-control signal' means any device whether manually, electrically or mechanically operated, by which traffic is alternately directed to stop and to proceed."