Des Moines Independent Community School District Public Records v. Des Moines Register & Tribune Co.
[…] The omission is not fatal, however, because it is clear that this record supports no finding other than that the district acted in good faith. The trial court did not err in declining the request for attorney fees.

The case must be remanded for entry of a judgment in conformity with this opinion. Costs are taxed seventy-five percent to the Register and twenty-five percent to the district.

AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.

NOTES

[1] Iowa Code § 22.7(11) provides:

The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:

* * * * * *

11. Personal information in confidential personnel records of public bodies including but not limited to cities, boards of supervisors and school districts.

[2] Iowa Code § 22.7(18) renders confidential: