Des Moines Independent Community School District Public Records v. Des Moines Register & Tribune Co.
[…] [4] The district court had no difficulty in determining that documents gathered by the committee investigating complaints against Dr. Williams directly focused on her job performance and were therefore exempt from disclosure. With respect to documents gathered by the committee investigating the claim of discrimination, the court distinguished between discriminatory comments by district employees (exempt from disclosure) and discriminatory comments by others (not exempt unless they contain personal personnel comments about Williams).

[5] Other documents qualified as exempt under both § 22.7(11) and § 22.7(18).

[6] Iowa Code § 22.7(18)(b) provides:

Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it can be disclosed without directly or indirectly indicating the identity of the person outside of government making it or enabling others to ascertain the identity of that person.

[7] The five documents derive from statements made by patrons of the district. There are actually more than five papers; they include the written statements of five parents and the committee's tentative drafts of summaries and findings regarding some of them.