United States Court of Appeals
[…] liability.” Id. at 4 (quoting the FPAA) (alterations in the
original). As a result, the FPAA adjusted Intermountain’s
basis to $0.
Intermountain petitioned the Tax Court and moved for
summary judgment, arguing that the FPAA was untimely
because the IRS mailed it after the expiration of the standard
three year statute of limitations provided for in 26 U.S.C.
§§ 6501(a) and 6229(a) (2000). Insisting that the FPAA was
in fact timely, the Commissioner contended that
Intermountain’s return triggered the extended six year
limitations period, available in the case of any taxpayer, 26
U.S.C. § 6501(e)(1)(A) (2000), or any partnership, 26 U.S.C.
§ 6229(c)(2) (2000), who “omits from gross income an
amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25
percent of the amount of gross income stated in the return.”
(emphasis added). The alleged omissions to which the
Commissioner pointed were almost all overstatements of
5
basis. The key question for the Tax Court, then, was whether
such overstatements qualify as omissions from gross income