People v. Frison
[…] Menke, 74 Ill.App.3d at 222, 28 Ill. Dec. 274, 390 N.E.2d 441. Both cases reject the notion that the provisions of a system for awarding good-conduct credit must be explained to a defendant, because it is not certain that a defendant will receive good-conduct credit. In other words, whether a defendant will actually receive any good-conduct credit does not flow definitely, immediately, and automatically from the imposition of a sentence. It is thus not a direct consequence of a guilty plea.

At issue here is the following portion of section 3-6-3 of the Code:

"(2) The rules and regulations on early release shall provide * * *:
* * *
(ii) that a prisoner serving a sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder, *894 solicitation of murder, solicitation of murder for hire, intentional homicide of an unborn child, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, aggravated kidnapping, aggravated battery with a firearm, heinous battery, aggravated battery of a senior citizen, or aggravated battery of a child shall receive no more than 4.5 days of good conduct credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment[.]" (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2) (West 2000).

Additionally, the Department of Corrections is directed to "prescribe rules and regulations for the early release on account of good conduct of persons committed to the Department." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(1) (West 2000).

Two features of this statute clearly indicate that eligibility for good-conduct credit is a collateral consequence of a guilty plea.