Dept. of Transp. v. Black Angus Steak House
[…] The record indicates that the building at issue has been in existence since 1925. The undisputed testimony of a resident of the area since 1915 indicates that the building was originally the boiler room of a sawmill and was converted into a tavern in the late 1920's. A state survey stipulated to by the DOT and Black Angus also indicates that the building encroached upon Highway 70's right-of-way.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Wis. Stat. Ann. § 86.04(1) (West Supp. 1982), provides in pertinent part:

Order for removal. If any highway right of way shall be encroached upon, under or over by any . . . building . . . the department of transportation . . . may order the occupant or owner of the land through or by which such highway runs, and to which the encroachment shall be appurtenant, to remove the same beyond the limits of such highway within 30 days. The order shall specify the extent and location of the encroachment with reasonable certainty, and shall be served upon such occupant or owner.

Wis. Stat. Ann. § 86.04 (3) (West 1972), provides:

Denial of encroachment, procedure. If, within 30 days after service of the order issued under sub. (1) upon him, the owner or occupant delivers a denial in writing of the alleged encroachment to the ordering body, or fails to make a denial, the ordering body may commence an action to remove the encroachment in a court of record in the county where the property is located.

[2] In 1979, the legislature changed the period of adverse possession to 20 years. The period of time required for the purpose of this case, however, is 40 years because the DOT commenced its action prior to the time the 1979 amendment became effective. See ch. 323, § 28, 1979 Wis. Laws.