GREAT LAKES STEEL DIVISION OF NATIONAL STEEL CORPORATION
[…] [3] The plaintiffs-appellees point out that upon issuance of its September 28, 1978, order, "[t]he record in this case was not closed, but left open to consider further rate increases as a result of `the system availability incentive provisions and implementing the "other operations and maintenance" expense indexing system'." Despite the record being "left open" for that purpose, we are satisfied that, for purposes of this litigation, the September 28 order was a "final decision or order" under § 85 of the APA. In any event, that point is not in contest.
[4] MCL 462.26; MSA 22.45, in pertinent part, provides:
"(a) Any common carrier or other party in interest, being dissatisfied with any order of the commission fixing any rate or rates, fares, charges, classifications, joint rate or rates, or any order fixing any regulations, practices or services, may within 30 days from the issuance of such order and notice thereof commence an action in the circuit court in chancery for the county of Ingham, against the commission as defendant to vacate and set aside any such order on the ground that the rate or rates, fares, charges, classifications, joint rate or rates fixed are unlawful or unreasonable, or that any such regulation, practice or service fixed in such order is unreasonable; in which suit the commission shall be served with a subpoena and a copy of the complaint."