GREAT LAKES STEEL DIVISION OF NATIONAL STEEL CORPORATION
[…] The invalidity of that apparent effort at syllogistic reasoning, however, is in the fact that an order fixing a rate is immediately appealable not because it is final, but because a specific statute grants a right to appeal from any rate order, whether interlocutory or final. MCL 462.26(a); MSA 22.45(a) provides:
"Any common carrier or other party in interest, being dissatisfied with any order of the commission fixing any rate or rates, fares, charges, classifications, joint rate or rates, or any order fixing any regulations, practices or services, may within 30 days from the issuance of such an order and notice thereof commence an action in the circuit court in chancery for the county of Ingham, against the commission as defendant to vacate and set aside any such order on the ground that the rate or rates, fares, charges, classifications, joint rate or rates fixed are unlawful or unreasonable." (Emphasis added.)