CITY OF TROY
[…] Thus, the Tax Tribunal's true cash value for the machine *364 was identical to that earlier imposed by the Troy city assessor.[2]
The first question we must resolve is whether any portion of respondent's machine is exempt from taxation as inventory. MCL 211.9c; MSA 7.9(3). For purposes of this inquiry, we believe the base castings and the new materials purchased by HPM to be used in the retrofitting process must be separately considered.
MCL 211.9c; MSA 7.9(3) provides in pertinent part:
"Sec. 9c. (1) Inventory property shall be exempt from taxation under this act effective with the 1976 tax year.
"(2) As used in this section, `inventory' means:
"(a) The stock of goods held for resale in the regular course of trade of a retail or wholesale business.
"(b) Finished goods, goods in process, and raw materials of a manufacturing business.
"(c) Materials and supplies, including repair parts and fuel."
Respondent contends that the base castings constituted "goods in process" and were therefore inventory.