American Nat. Ins. Co. v. FDIC
[…] The insurance companies asserted three Texas state law claims: tortious interference with existing contract, id. ¶¶ 88–93, breach of confidentiality agreement, id. ¶¶ 94–99, and unjust enrichment, id. ¶¶ 100–03. After JPMC filed its answer, the FDIC intervened in the lawsuit and thereby became a party to the action. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 60 (“Any party may intervene by filing a pleading, subject to being stricken out by the court for sufficient cause on the motion of any party.”). The FDIC then removed the action to the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas, see 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A) (“[A]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”), and successfully moved for a transfer of venue to the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia. 6 Before the District