In re Ronda Liane HUMMEL, Debtor.
[…] Arizona has opted out of the federal exemptions, leaving debtors in Arizona to resort to the state law exemptions. See Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 33-1133(B). Therefore, substantive issues regarding the allowance or disallowance of the claimed exemptions at issue in this appeal are governed by Arizona law. Turner v. Marshack (In re Turner), 186 B.R. 108, 113 (9th Cir. BAP 1995).
For Arizona residents, the exemption of certain insurance and annuity benefits or proceeds is governed by Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 33-1126 which provides in relevant part:
A. The following property of a debtor[4] shall be exempt from execution, attachment or sale on any process issued from any court:
. . . .
6. The cash surrender value of life insurance policies where for a continuous unexpired period of two years such policies have been owned by a debtor and have named as beneficiary the debtor's surviving spouse, child, parent, brother or sister, or any other dependent family member, in the proportion that the policy names any such beneficiary. ... For the purposes of this paragraph "dependent" means a family member who is dependent on the insured debtor for not less than half support.[5]