In re Ronda Liane HUMMEL, Debtor.
[…] However, our review of the legislative history for the 1992 amendment of subsection (A)(6) (formerly (A)(5)) regarding the exemption for the cash surrender value of life insurance policies provides us with some meaningful guidance.[7]
Prior to 1992, Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 33-1126(A)(6) provided in relevant part:
A. The following property of a debtor shall be exempt from execution, attachment or sale on any process issued from any court:
. . . .
(5) The cash surrender value of Life insurance policies where for a continued unexpired period of one year such policies have been owned by a debtor and have named as beneficiary the debtor's surviving spouse, child, parent, brother, or sister, or any dependent .... A "dependent" means a person who is dependent upon the insured for not less than one-half of his support. (Emphasis added).