In the Interest of K.B.
[…] Appeal quashed.

BROSKY, J., concurs in the result.

NOTES

[1] Officer Hartley's testimony regarding the reason for the "pat-down" searches is somewhat inconsistent. On direct examination, he testified that he searched the males for his safety because he was by himself. On cross-examination, however, Officer Hartley testified that although he feared for his safety, he had no specific information that any of the youths were armed.

[2] 18 Pa.C.S. § 5502 states: "Where three or more persons are participating in a course of disorderly conduct which causes or may reasonably be expected to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, a peace officer or other public servant . . . may order the participants and others in the immediate vicinity to disperse. A person who refuses or knowingly fails to obey such an order commits a misdemeanor of the second degree."