In the Interest of K.B.
[…] Among its express purposes is "to remove from children committing delinquent acts the consequences of criminal behavior, and to substitute therefor a program of supervision, care, and rehabilitation." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6301(b)(2).

*598 Under the Juvenile Act, delinquency proceedings commence after a child has been "taken into custody" by law enforcement officers.[15] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6324. The proceedings are comprised of two distinct phases: the adjudicatory and the dispositional. The adjudicatory phase begins with the submission of a "petition" submitted on behalf of the Commonwealth. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6334. This petition must set forth facts which establish why the juvenile is before the court and include a statement "that it is in the best interest of the child and the public that the proceeding be brought and . . . that the child is in need of treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation." Id.

The case then proceeds to an adjudicatory hearing before a juvenile court judge. The hearing is conducted without a jury in an informal, yet orderly manner. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6336(a).