Albert STEWART and Elizabeth Stewart, Appellees,
[…] Thus, we would seriously doubt whether the trial court has the authority to seek to enforce such a rule.
¶ 12 While 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1721 permits the Supreme Court to delegate certain supervisory *39 and administrative powers, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 323 directs that every court shall have only the power to make rules and orders which are not prescribed by the Supreme Court's general rules. Section 1726 states that the Supreme Court is the authority authorized to prescribe by general rules the standards governing the imposition and taxation of costs. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 1726; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 102 (defining governing authority as the Supreme Court). It further directs that "all system and related personnel shall be bound by such general rules." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1726(A). In speaking with regard to the imposition of actual costs, Section 1726 directs that the Supreme Court be guided by consideration that "[t]he imposition of actual costs or a multiple thereof may be used as a penalty for violation of general rules or rules of court." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1726(A)(3). We can find no authority granted to the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas to create a rule which in certain circumstances, unrelated to a penalty for violation of a particular rule, adds to the taxable cost of the case.