People v. Wilson
[…] People v. Wendt, 283 Ill.App.3d 947, 952, 219 Ill.Dec. 342, 670 N.E.2d 1230 (1996). In this case, rather than merely imposing an agreed-upon sentence, the trial court had the discretion to sentence defendant to any term within the nine-year cap agreed to between the parties. Thus, contrary to the State's *295 argument, we have jurisdiction to review defendant's appeal.

Defendant's first contention is that the trial court erred in imposing concurrent, rather than consecutive, sentences for the aggravated battery charges. We agree.

Section 5-8-4(h) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(h) (West 1994)) governs sentencing in a case such as this. That section states:

"If a person charged with a felony commits a separate felony while on pre-trial release * * *, the sentences imposed upon conviction of these felonies shall be served consecutively regardless of the order in which the judgments of conviction are entered." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(h) (West 1994).