State v. McKenzie
[…] It does not follow that the statute is unreasonable and arbitrary on its face simply because different results may be reached in its application.

Hanson, 48 Wis.2d at 208, 179 N.W.2d at 912. Because the supreme court's holding in Hanson controls the present case, McKenzie's equal protection claim fails.

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed. *783 *784 *785

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 939.62(1), Stats., provides:

If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed (except for an escape under s. 946.42) the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:

(a) A maximum term of one year or less may be increased to not more than 3 years.

(b) A maximum term of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.

(c) A maximum term of more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 10 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.

[2] See sec. 939.62(2), Stats., which provides in pertinent part:

The actor is a repeater if he was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which he presently is being sentenced, or if he was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed.

[3] In this opinion, the term "misdemeanor repeater" refers to a person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which he presently is being sentenced. Sec. 939.62(2), Stats.