As charged, proof of mail or wire fraud was likewise necessary to sustain the convictions for failure to disclose a foreign financial interest, 31 U.S.C. §§ 5314, 5322(b). Section 5314 charges the United States Secretary of the Treasury with requiring United States taxpayers to keep records pertaining to financial transactions with foreign agencies, 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a), and with prescribing regulations pertaining to the keeping of those records, 31 U.S.C. § 5314(b), and their disclosure, 31 U.S.C. § 5314©). Section 5322(b) imposes criminal penalties on any individual who willfully violates the Secretary’s regulations “while [also] violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period.” At trial, the Government argued that the Bradleys had failed to disclose their interests in a foreign financial institution in violation of regulations prescribed pursuant to § 5314 while also 63 The money laundering statute’s definition of “unlawful activity,” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7)(A),