If a person owns such an account, he is obligated by 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 to file Form 90-22.1 with “the Commission of the Internal Revenue.” That form instructs the person that the filing may be accomplished “by mailing this report to the Department of the Treasury . . . or by hand-carrying it to any local office of the Internal Revenue Service for forwarding 56 to the Department of the Treasury” in Detroit, Michigan. Section 5322(b) prescribes criminal penalties for any person who “willfully” violates § 5314 by failing to disclose a financial interest in a foreign financial institution while also “violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period.” 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b).