PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 413.24(f)(4)(iv)), and argue that they specifically referenced that
certificate of compliance in the amended complaint by referring
to the Medicare Managed Care Manual which states that a plan
sponsor ensures compliance with applicable federal laws,
including, specifically, the FCA and the AKS.
The Government, as amicus curiae, supports appellants‟
position by pointing out that Medicare regulations require MA
and Prescription Drug Plan (“PDP”) organizations to operate
under agreements with CMS which include a provision
requiring that the organization comply with the AKS. See 42
C.F.R. §§ 422.504(h) (“The MA organization agrees to comply
with—(1) Federal laws and regulations designed to prevent or
ameliorate fraud, waste, and abuse, including… [the AKS]”).
United Health responds that the District Court‟s holding was
correct inasmuch as “[n]owhere within the four corners of
Relators‟ Amended Complaint did the Relators allege the nexus
between compliance with the AKS and payment to a Medicare