PRECEDENTIAL
[…] sanction for violation of such conditions is removal from the
government program,” while “[c]onditions of payment are those
which, if the government knew they were not being followed,
might cause it to actually refuse payment.” Conner, 543 F.3d at
1220.
Appellants assert that 42 C.F.R. § 423.509, pursuant to
which CMS may terminate a contract with a Medicare sponsor
that fails to comply with the applicable marketing guidelines,
demonstrates “[t]he relevancy and materiality of compliance”
with the marketing guidelines. Appellants‟ br. at 23. Indeed,
section 423.509 states that “CMS may at any time terminate a
contract if CMS determines that the Part D plan sponsor . . .
[s]ubstantially fails to comply with . . . [m]arketing requirements
in subpart V of this part.” 42 C.F.R. § 423.509(a)(8)(i); 42
C.F.R. § 422.510(a)(11) (same for MA organization). The same
regulation, however, provides that before CMS may issue a
28
notice of intent to terminate a Medicare contract it will provide a
plan sponsor “a reasonable opportunity of at least 30 calendar
days to develop and implement a corrective action plan to
correct the deficiencies.” 42 C.F.R. § 423.509(c)(1)(i); 42
C.F.R. § 422.510(c)(1)(i). The regulation further provides, in
section (c)(2)(iii), an exception for the 30-day correction period
if the termination is based on “credible evidence, [that the Plan
Sponsor] has committed or participated in false, fraudulent, or
abusive activities affecting the Medicare, Medicaid, or other
State or Federal health care programs, including submission of
false or fraudulent data.” 42 C.F.R. § 423.509(a)(4); 42 C.F.R. §
422.510(c)(2)(iii) (referring to 42 C.F.R. § 422.510(a)(4)). The
regulation also contains an exception to the requirement that a
sponsor be allowed a 30-day correction period where CMS‟s
delay in termination, or the financial difficulties of the Plan