UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The district
court held a forfeiture hearing on the contested assets and
concluded that the assets were, in fact, proceeds from the RICO
drug enterprise. The court then issued a preliminary order of
forfeiture as to those assets.
Following the district court’s entry of the preliminary order
of forfeiture, Yolanda, and others filed petitions in an ancillary
proceeding, each claiming an interest in a number of the forfeited
assets.1
Yolanda asserted in her petition that Texas community property
law entitled her to an undivided l/2 interest in the forfeited
1
18 U.S.C. § 1963(l)(2) states that:
[a]ny person, other than the defendant, asserting a legal
interest in property which has been ordered forfeited to
the United States pursuant to this section may ...
petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the
validity of his alleged interest in the property. The
hearing shall be held before the court alone, without a
jury.
2
assets and that Texas’ homestead laws protected her rights to her
and Martinez’ primary residence.
The Government filed a motion for summary judgment, seeking an
order declaring that Yolanda failed to present issues of fact and
thus, as a matter of law, Yolanda had no legitimate claim to any of