Vose v. Broth. of Correctional Officers
[…] Therefore, in this sense we must refute the department's per se suggestion that questions of law are not arbitrable.

If the state is afraid, as it says, that an arbitrator would "interpret Rhode Island State law in a fashion which could run contrary to public policy," then we suggest that it not agree to arbitrate such issues.

With that said, we do agree with the director that the instant issue is not arbitrable. The director filed the instant suit to have a determination of the breadth of his statutory powers under § 42-56-10(v). Section 42-56-10(v) states:

"In addition to exercising the powers and performing the duties which are otherwise given him by law, the director of the department of corrections shall:
* * * * * *
(v) Make and promulgate necessary rules and regulations incident to the exercise of his or her powers and the performance of his or her duties including *915 but not limited to rules and regulations regarding nutrition, sanitation, safety, discipline, recreation, religious services, communication, and visiting privileges, classification, education, training, employment, care, and custody for all persons committed to correctional facilities."

What makes this case properly justiciable[2] is that there is a conflict between this statute and the agreement.