Brown v. USA
[…] Although 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–16(a) constitutes a waiver of the Government’s immunity from suit, this waiver has been understood to apply only to suits by civilian employees of the military departments, and not members of the armed forces. This interpretation has been adopted by both the Equal Employment Opportunities Commission (“EEOC”), and the circuits that have addressed this issue.3 The EEOC, pursuant to its grant of authority under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–16(b), issued 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(d)(1), which provides in relevant part: (a) Individual and class complaints of employment discrimination and retaliation prohibited by Title VII...shall be processed in accordance with this part... (b) This part applies to: (1) Military departments as defined in 5 U.S.C. 102; ... (d) This part does not apply to: (1) Uniformed members of the military departments referred to in paragraph (b)(1) of this section;... Furthermore, this regulation constitutes a substantive rule based on the Supreme Court’s reasoning 2 For unknown reasons, the district court did not consider these provisions.