UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Carey further
testified that he has become irritable and ill-tempered, that he
has trouble concentrating, and that he experiences depression
associated with the loss of his limb and his inability to work.
13
Carey testified that these conditions were present on March 29,
1991, the date he was last insured for purposes of the Social
Security Act, and that they have worsened only slightly since that
time.
VII.
One of the primary difficulties with this case arises from the
absence of objective medical records to support Carey’s subjective
characterization of the extent of his impairments. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.1513(a) (“We need evidence from acceptable medical sources to
establish whether you have a medically determinable
impairment(s).”). There are no medical records relating to Carey’s
back injury and subsequent surgery, aside from anecdotal accounts
of that injury given as part of his medical history upon the
occasion of his electrocution. While there are medical records