UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Heckler, 731
F.2d 1216 (5th Cir. 1984). This Court will not reverse the
the ALJ’s decision and relates to Carey’s current condition, rather
than his condition in March 1991. Of equal importance, we note
that the letter does not purport to set forth any clinical
findings, but merely recounts Carey’s current characterization of
his impairments and then concludes that Carey, in the opinion of
the physician, is disabled. Assuming arguendo that the 1997 letter
is relevant, its probative weight is minimal and does not undermine
the ALJ’s decision in this case. See 20 C.F.R. § 220.46 (d) (“A
treating physician is a doctor to whom the claimant has been going
for treatment on a continuing basis”; “medical evidence provided by
a treating physician will be considered,” but a “statement by or
the opinion of the claimant's treating physician will not determine
whether the claimant is disabled.”).
22
decision of an ALJ for failure to fully and fairly develop the
record unless the claimant shows that he or she was prejudiced by
the ALJ’s failure. See Brock, 84 F.3d at 728; Kane, 731 F.2d at
1220. To establish prejudice, a claimant must demonstrate that he