UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] events could cure an initial failure to knock and announce. In
Fike, law enforcement officers conducted a raid at the home of
Eddie Franklin Douglas, one of twelve co-conspirators indicted in
a drug conspiracy. The officers broke down a gate outside
Douglas’s house, attempted to pull off the burglar bars on the
front door and then attempted to force that door open. Hearing
the commotion, Douglas opened the kitchen door and was ordered at
gunpoint to unlock the burglar bars on the door. The question
before this court was whether this action comported with the
requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 3109.7 The court found that because
7
Section 3109 reads in relevant part:
The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window
of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to
execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority
and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to
liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of
the warrant.
18 U.S.C. § 3109.
18
the kitchen door had been opened before the officers actually
broke open a door or window, under a strict reading of
§ 3109, there was no violation of the statute. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 3109 (requiring “break[ing] open any outer or inner door or
window”). As this case was decided before Richards, the court
never addressed the Fourth Amendment reasonableness issue.
I disagree with the district court that Fike teaches the
lesson in the Fourth Amendment context “that whatever violation
an attempt amounts to may be cured by a later occurring event.”