UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Arkansas, 514
U.S. 927 (1995)). However, the knock-and-announce rule is not
required when law enforcement concerns outweigh personal privacy
interests. See Wilson, 514 U.S. at 934. The Supreme Court has
left “to the lower courts the task of determining the circumstances
under which an unannounced entry is reasonable under the Fourth
Amendment.” Id.
The question presented in this case is whether the knock-and-
announce rule applies equally to forcible entry attempts as to the
actual breaking open of a door or window to a house. The federal
knock-and-announce rule is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3109. Section
3109 provides:
The officer may break open any outer or inner door or
window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything
therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of
his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or
when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him
in the execution of the warrant.
18 U.S.C. § 3109. Basing its decision on a literal reading of the
federal statute, this court held in United States v. Fike that the
4
knock-and-announce rule does not apply unless law enforcement
officers actually break open an outer or inner door or window of a
house to gain entry. See United States v. Fikes, 82 F.3d 1315, 1324
(5th Cir. 1996) (citing United States v. Grier, 866 F.2d 908, 934-
35 (7th Cir. 1989)). Under this rule, law enforcement officers are
not required to announce their presence unless they subsequently