State v. DaFonseca
[…] January 26, 1972.

*593 Richard J. Israel, Atty. Gen., Donald P. Ryan, Asst. Atty Gen., Henry Gemma, Jr., Sp. Asst. Atty. Gen., for plaintiff.

James Cardono, Public Defender, Moses Kando, Asst. Public Defender, for defendant.

PAOLINO, Justice.

This case raises the question whether a juvenile who has been confined at the Rhode Island Training School for Boys while awaiting disposition of the charge against him, and whose case is subsequently waived out of the Family Court, is entitled to credit for such time under the provisions of G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 12-19-2, which in pertinent part reads as follows:

"Whenever it is provided that any offense shall be punished by a fine or imprisonment, the court imposing such punishment may, in its discretion, select the kind of punishment to be imposed, and if such punishment be fine or imprisonment, the amount or term of the same within the limits prescribed by law, provided, however, if the punishment to be imposed is imprisonment, such sentence or sentences imposed shall be reduced by the number of days spent in confinement while awaiting trial and while awaiting sentencing * * *."

On September 8, 1968, defendant, who was then seventeen years of age, was charged with murder.