All Star Rent a Car, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] A "division" does not appear in the § 227.01(1) definition of "agency." Thus, a reasonable person reading WIS. STAT. § 227.53(1), in conjunction with § 227.01(1) and § 15.103(1), could reasonably conclude that the DHA is not an agency, and thus cannot be the entity which must be served in order to satisfy § 227.53(1). And, because it was the DOT that decided to seek revocation of All Star's motor vehicle dealer license and to deny its renewal, All Star could reasonably conclude that the DOT, a "department" and thus an "agency," was the proper entity to name as respondent and serve under § 227.53(1).

¶ 12. Adding to the ambiguity of WIS. STAT. § 227.53(1) are WIS. STAT. §§ 227.43(1)(bg) and 227.46(2m). The first provides that the administrator of the DHA shall "[a]ssign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing or review" regarding DOT license denials and revocations. Section 227.43(1)(bg).