UTILITY CENTER, INC., Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] Any such municipality is authorized to purchase such property and every such public utility is required to sell such property at the value and according to the terms and conditions as provided in this chapter.
*694 (Emphasis added). Further, Indiana Code Section 8-1-2-93 provides:
Any public utility accepting or operating under any indeterminate license, permit, or franchise granted after April 30, 1913, shall by acceptance of any such indeterminate license, permit, or franchise be deemed to have consented to a future purchase of its property including property located in contiguous territory within six (6) miles of the corporate limits of such municipality by the municipality in which such utility is