The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] * * *
* * * Preliminary hearings are limited to a determination of probable cause so that they do not become mini-trials. Were we to allow extensive cross-examination by defense counsel so as to prevent any Confrontation Clause violations at trial if a witness were to become unavailable, we would turn the preliminary hearing in every case into a much longer and more burdensome process for all parties involved." Fry, 92 P.3d at 978.
Apart from the constitutional constraints, Johnson's statements must meet the constraints of section 115-10.4 of the Code. That section provides:
"(a) A statement not specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is deceased and if the court determines that:
*1038 (1) the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; and
(2) the statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and
(3) the general purposes of this Section and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.
* * *
(d) Any prior statement that is sought to be admitted under this Section must have been made by the declarant under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.4 (West 2004).
Illinois courts have developed the interpretation of "circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness" in the context of cases concerning the use of hearsay at trial.