Rodney G. ZWYGART, Appellant and Cross-Appellee,
[…] In Vacek v. Ames, 221 Neb. 333, 336, 377 N.W.2d 86, 89 (1985), we said: "A party who has sustained the burden and expense of trial, and who has succeeded in securing a verdict on the facts in issue, has a right to keep the benefit of that verdict."
Plaintiff's third assignment of error was that the award of fees and expenses was insufficient, based on the evidence presented at the fee hearing. The defendant cross-appealed on this issue, claiming that no fees and expenses should have been awarded.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 76-720 (Reissue 1986) provides:
If an appeal is taken from the award of the appraisers by the condemnee and the amount of the final judgment is greater by fifteen per cent than the amount of the award ... the court may in its discretion award to the condemnee a reasonable sum for the fees of his or her attorney and for fees necessarily incurred for not more than two expert witnesses.
The defendant argues that the verdict of the jury of $2,500 should be considered in determining the fees and expenses issue.