Rodney G. ZWYGART, Appellant and Cross-Appellee,
[…] The appraiser's award was $2,186.47. Absent the $50 for abstracting as stipulated by the parties, the verdict of the jury would not exceed the appraisers' award by 15 percent. This argument ignores the plain import of the statute. Section 76-720 refers to "the final judgment," and not to the verdict of the jury. In the present case, the parties by stipulation agreed that a $50 abstracting fee should be "added to the award which is returned in each case after the verdict." The verdict is the act of the jury in determining the amount of the recovery. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1119 (Reissue 1985). Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1301 (Reissue 1985) provides:
(1) A judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action.
(2) Rendition of a judgment is the act of the court, or a judge thereof, in pronouncing judgment, accompanied by the making of a notation on the trial docket, or one made at the direction of the court or judge thereof, of the relief granted or denied in an action.
(3) Entry of a judgment is the act of the clerk of the court in spreading the proceedings had and the relief granted or denied on the journal of the court.
The trial court was correct in adding the stipulated amount to the jury verdict prior to the entry of the judgment thereon.