Shaw v. Hurst
[…] Post-trial motions were *639 filed by Shaw and denied by the trial court on October 2, 1989. This appeal followed.

The two issues presently before us are 1) whether the trial court erred in refusing to allow Shaw access to the complete books and records of the corporations and 2) whether the trial court erred in refusing to allow Shaw access to the corporate membership lists.

A member's right to inspect corporate records is set forth in 15 Pa.C.S. § 5508(b), which provides:

Every member shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have a right to examine, in person or by agent or attorney, during the usual hours for business for any proper purpose, the membership register, books and records of account, and records of the proceedings of the members, directors and such other body, and to make copies or extracts therefrom. A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to the interest of such person as a member . . . .

Article II, Section 2 of the constitution and bylaws of the National FOP and Article X, Section 2 of the constitution and bylaws of the Pennsylvania FOP provide that the mailing list of the names and addresses of members shall not be released without consent from the board of directors. The constitution and bylaws of the State and National FOP do not contain any restrictions as to the release of other corporation information. Hence, as there is no conflict between the bylaws and Shaw's request for access to checkbooks, ledgers and other books and records under § 5508(b), this issue will be addressed first.

As indicated earlier, any member of a non-profit corporation pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S. § 5508(b), and upon request, has a right to examine certain corporate records for any proper purpose, which is defined in 15 Pa.C.S. 5508(b) as a purpose reasonably related to the interest of such person as a member. Here, the trial court concluded that Shaw had established a proper purpose for examining the corporate records. The trial court even emphasized that *640 as a member of the board of directors Shaw had certain fiduciary responsibilities.