Bio-Magnetic Resonance, Inc v. Department of Public Health
[…] Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Department of Community Health: Certificate of need review standards for magnetic resonance imaging services published in Michigan Register: 1997 MR 2, subsection 2(1)(x), p. 139 (effective July 1, 1997). Under subsection (1) of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), M.C.L. § 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq., CON review standards are not considered to be rules. MCL 24.207(/); MSA 3.560(107)(/). Accordingly, CON review standards are not subject to the mandatory procedures set forth for rule promulgation. Subsection 5(1) of the APA indicates that a CON is considered to be a license. MCL 24.205(1); MSA 3.560(105)(1) ("`License' includes the whole or part of an agency permit, certificate, ... or similar form of permission required by law.... ").

[2] The cause of action included five counts. Count V addressed the alleged violation of state antitrust laws. The first four counts were summarily dismissed by the Court of Claims for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.