Bio-Magnetic Resonance, Inc v. Department of Public Health
[…] We review motions for summary disposition de novo in order to determine "whether the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(8) permits summary disposition when the opposing party has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.... The court must accept as true all well-pleaded facts." Stehlik v. Johnson (On Rehearing), 206 Mich.App. 83, 85, 520 N.W.2d 633 (1994) (citation omitted).

At the heart of this appeal is the interpretation and applicability of the governmental exception to the state antitrust laws found in M.C.L. § 445.774(3); MSA 28.70(4)(3). The exception states in pertinent part:

This act shall not be construed to prohibit, invalidate, or make unlawful any act or conduct of any unit of government, when the unit of government is acting in a subject matter area in which it is authorized by law to act....

In granting defendants summary disposition, the Court of Claims concluded that "the relevant subject matter clearly encompasses the promulgation and implementation of standards for establishing whether a CON should be granted to an applicant."