Bio-Magnetic Resonance, Inc v. Department of Public Health
[…] See, e.g., Popma v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, 446 Mich. 460, 470, 521 N.W.2d 831 (1994) ("Reference to a dictionary is appropriate to ascertain what the ordinary meaning of a word is."). However, because even the most common word can have a number of meanings, a court must also consider the context in which it appears in order to determine which of these ordinary meanings it carries in the statute under scrutiny. Hack, supra at 305, 556 N.W.2d 187.[4]

We believe that the statutory language employed by the Legislature in M.C.L. § 445.774(3); MSA 28.70(4)(3) is plain and unambiguous and that the Court of Claims correctly ruled that defendants' actions were exempted. The exception states that "any unit of government" is excepted from the provisions of the ARA "when the unit of government is acting in a subject matter area in which it is authorized by law to act...." As a preliminary matter, we note that both defendants fall within the definition of "unit of government" established in M.C.L. § 445.771(d); MSA 28.70(1)(d).[5] As for the "subject matter area" categorization, we conclude that these words establish an intentionally general region of