Halverson v. River Falls Youth Hockey Ass'n
[…] . . . .
(e) Is signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or contract to convey; and
. . . .
(g) Is delivered. . . .

Both chapters also contain their own version of part performance of a lease that fails to comply with the statute of frauds. Section 704.03(2) provides:

Entry under unenforceable lease. If a tenant enters into possession under a lease for more than one year which does not meet the requirements of sub. (1) . . . [e]xcept for duration of the tenancy and matters *112 within the scope of ss. 704.05 and 704.07, the tenancy is governed by the terms and conditions agreed upon.

Section 706.04 provides:

Equitable relief. A transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of s. 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity, provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved and, in addition:
. . . .
(2) The party against whom enforcement is sought would be unjustly enriched if enforcement of the transaction were denied; or
(3) The party against whom enforcement is sought is equitably estopped from asserting the deficiency.

Chapter 704 also contains a partial statutory lease in §§ 704.05 and 704.07, which supply certain provisions in the absence of a written agreement.