Halverson v. River Falls Youth Hockey Ass'n
[…] Halverson has not appealed this finding.

[5] Halverson had raised unjust enrichment as a means to avoid the statute of frauds. Section 706.04(3), STATS., discussed below, affords equitable relief when there is partial performance of a lease that does not comply with the statute of frauds. Section 706.04(2) provides relief if failure to enforce the lease transaction would unjustly enrich the party against whom enforcement is sought.

[6] Section 704.07(1), STATS., provides: "Application of section. This section applies to any nonresidential tenancy if there is no contrary provision in writing signed by both parties and to all residential tenancies." (Emphasis added.)

[7] Section 706.01, STATS., provides in pertinent part:

Subject to the exclusions in sub. (2), this chapter shall govern every transaction by which any interest in land is created, aliened, mortgaged, assigned or may be otherwise affected in law or in equity.