Halverson v. River Falls Youth Hockey Ass'n
[…] He has shown that he expended sums to his detriment in making improvements to the building, but not that the association thereby benefited, nor the amount of the claimed benefit.

By the Court. — Judgments affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The unsigned leases purported to assign responsibility for roof repair to the association.

[2] Mushroom growth requires a semi-sterile environment. In the absence of semi-sterile conditions, undesirable fungi will crowd out the mushrooms. Halverson asserts that the roof leaks introduced undesirable fungi into the growing areas.

[3] Section 704.07(4), STATS., provides, in pertinent part:

(4) Untenantability. If the premises become untenantable . . . or if there is a substantial violation of sub. (2) [which contains the landlord's repair obligation] materially affecting the health or safety of the tenant, the tenant may remove from the premises. . . . If the tenant remains in possession, rent abates to the extent the tenant is deprived of the full normal use of the premises. This section does not authorize rent to be withheld in full, if the tenant remains in possession.

See also Logterman v. Dawson, 190 Wis. 2d 90, 526 N.W.2d 768 (Ct. App. 1994).