Halverson v. River Falls Youth Hockey Ass'n
[…] *111 Requirement of writing for rental agreements and termination. (1) Original agreement. A lease for more than a year, or a contract to make such a lease, is not enforceable unless it meets the requirements of s. 706.02 and in addition sets forth the amount of rent or other consideration, the time of commencement and expiration of the lease and a reasonably definite description of the premises. . . . Sections 704.05 and 704.07 govern as to matters within the scope of such sections and not provided for in such written lease or contract.

Section 706.02, incorporated into § 704.03(1), provides in part:

Formal requisites. (1) Transactions under s. 706.01(1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which:
(a) Identifies the parties; and
(b) Identifies the land; and
(c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered; and
. . . .
(e) Is signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or contract to convey; and
. . . .
(g) Is delivered. . . .

Both chapters also contain their own version of part performance of a lease that fails to comply with the statute of frauds. Section 704.03(2) provides:

Entry under unenforceable lease.