Halverson v. River Falls Youth Hockey Ass'n
[…] STATUTES INVOLVED

It is necessary to refer to a number of statutes in determining one of the issues before us. Therefore, we set forth the statutes in question in advance of our analysis to serve as a reference. As indicated above, ch. 704, STATS., is concerned with leases, while ch. 706, STATS., pertains to real estate conveyances. Both apply to a lease for more than one year. See §§ 704.01, and 706.01, STATS. The lease the parties discussed was undisputedly for a term of longer than one year. Both chapters contain statutes of fraud. See §§ 704.03(1) and 706.02(1), STATS. Section 704.03(1) provides in pertinent part:

*111 Requirement of writing for rental agreements and termination. (1) Original agreement. A lease for more than a year, or a contract to make such a lease, is not enforceable unless it meets the requirements of s. 706.02 and in addition sets forth the amount of rent or other consideration, the time of commencement and expiration of the lease and a reasonably definite description of the premises. . . . Sections 704.05 and 704.07 govern as to matters within the scope of such sections and not provided for in such written lease or contract.

Section 706.02, incorporated into § 704.03(1), provides in part:

Formal requisites. (1) Transactions under s. 706.01(1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which:
(a) Identifies the parties; and
(b) Identifies the land; and
(c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered; and
. . . .
(e) Is signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or contract to convey; and
. . . .
(g) Is delivered. . . .

Both chapters also contain their own version of part performance of a lease that fails to comply with the statute of frauds. Section 704.03(2) provides:

Entry under unenforceable lease. If a tenant enters into possession under a lease for more than one year which does not meet the requirements of sub. (1) . . . [e]xcept for duration of the tenancy and matters *112 within the scope of ss. 704.05 and 704.07, the tenancy is governed by the terms and conditions agreed upon.

Section 706.04 provides:

Equitable relief. A transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of s. 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity, provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved and, in addition:
. . . .