Thorp v. Town of Lebanon
[…] However, we also said, and we repeat, that the difficulty of prevailing given these propositions is a matter of proof, not pleading. Because the respondents chose to bring a summary judgment motion without evidentiary submissions to show the rationality of the challenged classifications, we are still at the pleading stage; and these presumptions and burdens are not a basis for dismissing the equal protection claim.

Alternatively, the respondents argue that the trial court properly dismissed the equal protection claim because of the existence of adequate state remedies. They point to § 59.69(14), STATS., which provides that a landowner "who claims that the [county zoning] ordinance or amendment is invalid because procedures prescribed by the statutes or the ordinance were not followed, shall commence an action within the time provided by s. 893.73(1) [180 days]." However, we do not see how such an action provides a remedy for the allegedly irrational classifications the Thorps challenge.