Killingsworth v. Police & Fire Department Civil Service Commission
[…] CL 1948, § 38.501 et seq., as last amended by PA 1956, No 162 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 5.3352 et seq.). Stated generally, the purpose of the statute is to aid the public by establishing better qualified personnel in the police and fire departments and to protect its officers and employees from arbitrary and unjustifiable removal. This act prohibits any person from being "appointed, reinstated, promoted or discharged" as a paid member of a department in any manner and by any means other than those provided by the act.

The two paragraphs under review are sections 11b and 11c of CL 1948, § 38.511 (b) and (c), as amended by PA 1956, No 162 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 5.3361[b] and [c]).

"(b) Every position, unless filled by reinstatement, shall be filled only in the following manner: *347 The appointing officer shall notify the civil service commission of any vacancy in the service which he desires to fill, and shall request the certification of eligibles. The commission shall forthwith certify, from the eligible list, the name of the person who received the highest average at preceding examinations held under the provisions of this act within a period of 2 years next preceding the date of such appointment. The appointing officer shall, thereupon, with sole reference to the relative merit and fitness of the candidate, make the appointment so certified. As each subsequent vacancy occurs, precisely the same procedure shall be followed. When an appointment is made under the provisions of this section, it shall be, in the first instance for the probationary period of 6 months, as provided in this act. The term `appointing officer' as used in this act shall be construed to mean the mayor or principal administrative or executive officer in any city, village or municipality."