Killingsworth v. Police & Fire Department Civil Service Commission
[…] Specifically, in fairness and in law it could not use the date of August 15, 1965, the date of expiration of the prior eligible list, as an eligible date for the examination here, under the facts of this case. Plaintiff did have the required time in the department and in grade before the examination here was given.

An eligible list, then, is good for two years unless it is exhausted by appointments, and the two-year period begins when the eligible list is established following examination.

CL 1948, § 38.512, as amended by PA 1965, No 298 (Stat Ann 1968 Cum Supp § 5.3362) as to required notice of examination provides:

"(a) Notice of the time and place and purpose of every examination shall be given by the commission by publication for 2 weeks preceding such examination in the official paper of the city, village or *350 municipality and such notice shall be posted by the commission in a conspicuous place in the office and on the bulletin boards of the city, village, or municipality for 2 weeks before such examination. Such further notice of examinations may be given as the commission shall prescribe; but in an examination for a promotion no newspaper advertisement shall be required."

The record shows that the date of the time of the examination was not stated in the notice that was given since the commission had not yet set the date for the examination.