Dairyland Fuels, Inc. v. State
[…] We are convinced that the attorney general's August 13, 1998 notice of appearance coupled with the September 2, 1998 letter reasonably led Dairyland to believe that service of notice of appeal on the attorney general was sufficient to invoke jurisdiction. We therefore conclude that Ptacek's conduct constitutes a "special circumstance" which excepted Dairyland from having to directly serve notice of appeal on the DOT.

¶ 31. Finally, the State contends that even if service of notice of appeal on the attorney general was proper, Dairyland nonetheless failed to comply with WIS. STAT. § 801.11(3) because it did not "deliver[ ] a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the attorney general or leav[e] them at the attorney general's office in the capitol with an assistant or clerk." The State argues that Dairyland's mailing of a copy of the notice by certified mail "to an assistant attorney general at a post office box number" was deficient. The State's argument must be rejected.

[9]