Dairyland Fuels, Inc. v. State
[…] See State v. Clausen, 105 Wis. 2d 231, 244, 313 N.W.2d 819 (1982). The cardinal rule in interpreting statutes is that the purpose of the whole act is to be sought and is favored over a construction which will defeat the manifest object of the act. See Milwaukee County v. DILHR, 80 Wis. 2d 445, 453, 259 N.W.2d 118 (1977).

A. Deadline for Appeal of Condemnation Commission's Award

¶ 8. The State contends that Dairyland's appeal from the Commission's award is strictly governed by WIS. STAT. § 32.05(10)(a). This statute states in relevant part:

*473 (a) Within 60 days after the date of filing of the commission's award, any party to the proceeding before the commission may appeal to the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located.

Id. In this case, the Commission's award was filed with the circuit court clerk on October 31, 1998, and Dairyland did not appeal the award until January 8, 1999, more than sixty days after the date of filing. Citing Achtor v. Pewaukee Lake Sanitary District, 88 Wis. 2d 658, 663, 277 N.W.2d 778 (1979), the State concludes that because Dairyland's appeal was not timely, the circuit court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear the appeal and therefore it must be dismissed.