Dairyland Fuels, Inc. v. State
[…] If the Clerk does not do its duty the parties are being denied what the legislature obviously intended.

The court further noted that the provision requiring mailing of the award "makes no sense if the Clerk can just wait to do that and do it at any time the office feels like doing it."

¶ 12. We agree with the circuit court that the sixty-day appeal deadline found in WIS. STAT. § 32.05(10)(a) must be reconciled with WIS. STAT. § 32.08(6)(b). While § 32.05(10)(a) plainly prescribes that an appeal is to be made within sixty days "after the date of filing of the commission's award," § 32.08(6)(b) spells out how the commission's award is *475 to be handled before an appeal is made. Within ten days after the final condemnation hearing, the commission shall make and "file such award with the clerk of the circuit court, who shall cause a copy thereof to be mailed to each party in interest and record the original in the judgment record of such court." Id. (emphasis added).

[7]

¶ 13. As the circuit court pointed out, the statutes present conflicting policies. On the one hand, the parties have an obligation to adhere to the appeal deadline under WIS. STAT. § 32.05(10)(a) and to respect the finality of judgments. See Edland v.