Dairyland Fuels, Inc. v. State
[…] The Cohens argued that service on the State through the attorney general constituted proper service on the DOT. The DOT disagreed.

¶ 20. The supreme court ruled that the service requirement in WIS. STAT. § 32.05(9)(a) that notice be given to "the clerk of the court and to all other persons other than the applicant who were parties to the award" was ambiguous. See Peterson, 226 Wis. 2d at 633 (emphasis added). The court observed that, on the one hand, because the DOT was responsible for the condemnation of the Cohens' property, service on the DOT would "seem intuitively correct."