Dairyland Fuels, Inc. v. State
[…] See id. at 633. The court noted that to "cut off [the Cohens'] right to a review of the [DOT's] decision when [they] complied with the literal language of the service requirement in [WIS. STAT. § 32.05(9)] would be extraordinarily harsh." Peterson, 226 Wis. 2d at 633-34 (quoting Trojan v. Board of Regents, 104 Wis. 2d 277, 284, 311 N.W.2d 586 (1981)) (alterations in original).

¶ 21. The court's analysis in Peterson is applicable to this case. In reaching this conclusion, we first observe the similar language of the two relevant provisions. *480 WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.05(10)(a) requires notice to "all persons other than the appellant who were parties to the proceeding before the commissioners." Section 32.05(9)(a) calls for notice to "all other persons other than the applicant who were parties to the award." The only difference in terms involves the reference in subsec. (9) to "the applicant" and to "parties to the award" while subsec. (10) refers to "the appellant" and to "parties to the proceeding before the commissioners."