Koskey v. Town of Bergen
[…] See Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis. 2d 361, 364-65, 560 N.W.2d 315 (Ct. App. 1997). Our goal in interpreting a statute is to discern the intent of the legislature. See State v. Rosenburg, 208 Wis. 2d 191, 194, 560 N.W.2d 266 (1997). To determine the legislature's intent, we first look to the statute's language. See N.E.M. v. Strigel, 208 Wis. 2d 1, 7, 559 N.W.2d 256 (1997). If that language is unambiguous, we do not look beyond it to determine its meaning. See id.

[4]

¶ 5. We conclude that the language of WIS. STAT. § 32.10 is clear and unambiguous. Section 32.10 provides in relevant part:

Condemnation proceedings instituted by property owner. If any property has been occupied by a person possessing the power of condemnation and if the person has not exercised the power, the owner, to institute condemnation proceedings, shall present a verified petition to the circuit judge of the county wherein the land is situated asking that such proceedings be commenced.

The clear and unambiguous language of the statute allows a property owner to institute condemnation proceedings against anyone who possesses, but fails to exercise, the power of condemnation. Here, the person *288 occupying the land is the Town, see WIS. STAT. § 32.01, and the owners are the Koskeys.