Cruz v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] In addition to the notice of injury provision, the no-fault act provides that the insured will submit to a mental or physical examination if the mental or physical condition of the person is material to a claim that has been made, or may be made, for personal protection insurance benefits. MCL 500.3151; MSA 24.13151. This section of the no-fault act also allows a personal protection insurer to "include reasonable provisions in a personal protection insurance policy for mental and physical examination of persons claiming personal protection insurance benefits." MCL 500.3151; MSA 24.13151.

The no-fault act also provides insurers with a means for gathering information regarding a claimant's earnings and medical history, condition, and treatment.