Churchill v. Palmer
[…] It has been held that a judgment creditor's bill may precede judgment. Lucking v Barker, 274 Mich. 103; 264 N.W. 306 (1936). By analogy, there seems no viable reason why a uniform fraudulent conveyance proceeding should not precede a wrongful death judgment. See Annot, Right of tort claimant, prior to judgment, to attack conveyance or transfer as fraudulent, 73 ALR2d 749, 751; 37 Am Jur 2d, Fraudulent Conveyances, § 145, pp 818-819; and, 37 CJS, Fraudulent Conveyances, § 331d, p 1164. Cf. 9 Callaghan's Michigan Pleading & Practice, Creditors' Suits, § 68.05, p 503. Support to this interpretation is aided by MCLA 566.221; MSA 26.971, which provides:

"Every conveyance or assignment, in writing or otherwise, of any estate or interest in lands, or in goods or things in action, or of any rents or profits issuing therefrom, and any charge upon lands, goods or things in action, or upon the rents or profits thereof, made *215 with the intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors or other persons of their lawful suits, damages, forfeitures, debts or demands, and every bond or other evidence of debt given, suit commenced, decree or judgment suffered, with the like intent, as against the persons so hindered, delayed or defrauded, shall be void."

Thus, we rule that plaintiff may maintain her action under the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act as one who is a tort claimant and, thus, a creditor.