LOUIS FOURNIER
[…] The unfair sales act was first enacted in this Commonwealth by St. 1938, c. 410, § 1, which was entitled, "An Act defining and prohibiting unfair sales practices, with a view to preventing the advertising or offering for sale or the selling, below cost, of merchandise for the purpose of injuring competitors or destroying competition." The basic provision is contained in § 14F, as appearing in St. 1941, c. 494: "Any retailer who, with intent to injure competitors or destroy competition, advertises, offers to sell or sells at retail any item of merchandise at less than cost to the retailer [including certain taxes] ... shall ... be punished by a fine ... or by imprisonment ... or both.... Evidence of any advertisement, offer to sell or sale of any item of merchandise by any retailer or wholesaler at less than cost to him [including certain taxes] ... shall be prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors or destroy competition." By § 14E (a), as amended by St. 1939, c. 189, § 1, "The term `cost to the retailer' shall mean the invoice cost of the merchandise to the retailer within thirty days prior to the date of sale, or the replacement cost of the merchandise to the retailer within thirty days prior to the date of