K-Mart Corp. v. Novak
[…] Issue Four

K-Mart argues next that the Board erred by finding that K-Mart was estopped from arguing that compensation was not available under the Act. Regardless of the merit of this issue, our determination that the Board's award of compensation was proper under the Act and supported by the evidence renders this issue moot. Therefore, we do not decide this issue.

Issue Five

K-Mart argues last that the Board erred by awarding a lump sum payment. Under the Act the Board may award a lump sum payment pursuant to Indiana Code section 22-3-3-25, which provides as follows:

"Lump sum payment of commutable value of instalments. — In unusual cases, upon the agreement of the employer and the employee or his dependents, and the insurance carrier, and the approval of the industrial board, compensation may be redeemed, in whole or in part, by the cash payment, in a lump sum, of the commutable value of the instalments to be redeemed.
"The board may, at any time, in the case of permanently disabling injuries of a minor, require that he be compensated by the cash payment in a lump sum of the commutable value of the unredeemed *1352 instalments of the compensation to which he is entitled.