State v. Hess
[…] Under the facts of this case, however, the warrant cannot be supported by any of these various statutes. The court issued what purported to be a civil bench *575 warrant in a criminal case on the basis of Hess's failure to comply with an order the court never gave.

¶ 25 Civil arrests are governed by Wis. Stat. ch. 818. In a civil action, arrests are to be made only "as prescribed by this chapter." Wis. Stat. § 818.01(1). The statute then lists eight circumstances under which a defendant may be arrested pursuant to a civil bench warrant. Wis. Stat. § 818.02. The procedures under the chapter, in turn, require that an "order for the arrest of the defendant must be obtained from the court." Wis. Stat. § 818.03. The court may issue such an order "where it shall appear by affidavit that a cause of action exists, and that it is one of those mentioned in s. 818.02." Wis. Stat. § 818.04 (emphasis added). To execute the warrant, "[t]he affidavit, bond and order of arrest shall be delivered to the sheriff." Wis. Stat. § 818.07 (emphasis added).