State v. Hess
[…] Had Hess failed to appear before the court on a civil matter, a civil bench warrant would have been appropriate (Chapter 818). Under the facts of this case, however, the warrant cannot be supported by any of these various statutes. The court issued what purported to be a civil bench *575 warrant in a criminal case on the basis of Hess's failure to comply with an order the court never gave.

¶ 25 Civil arrests are governed by Wis. Stat. ch. 818. In a civil action, arrests are to be made only "as prescribed by this chapter." Wis. Stat. § 818.01(1). The statute then lists eight circumstances under which a defendant may be arrested pursuant to a civil bench warrant. Wis. Stat. § 818.02. The procedures under the chapter, in turn, require that an "order for the arrest of the defendant must be obtained from the court." Wis. Stat. § 818.03. The court may issue such an order "where it shall appear by affidavit that a cause of action exists, and that it is one of those mentioned in s. 818.02." Wis. Stat. § 818.04 (emphasis added).